146628990

Whitney Houston – I Will Always Love You (OST The Bodyguard)

 

Music video by Whitney Houston performing I Will Always Love You. (C) 1999 Arista Records, Inc & Viacom International Inc.

Whitney Houston

Real Name:
Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and actress.

Born: 9 August 1963 in Newark, New Jersey, USA.
Died: 11 February 2012 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 48).

Discovered by Michael Zager when she was 14. Indeed, Whitney sang with her mother Cissy Houston on the track “Life’s A Party” of Michael Zager Band, The.

Married to Bobby Brown on 18 Jul 1992, but separated in October 2006 and divorced 24 April 2007. The marriage produced a daughter, Bobbi Kristina Brown.

Houston appeared in a number of films. Her first starring role was in “The Bodyguard” (1992), who’s soundtrack won the 1994 Grammy Award for Album Of The Year. Houston’s single from it, “I Will Always Love You” (a Dolly Parton song), became one of the best-selling singles in music history.

Houston was the daughter of soul/gospel singer Cissy Houston and cousin of Dionne Warwick and Dee Dee Warwick. Her godmother was Aretha Franklin.

Houston have a Mezzo-soprano vocal type.
Vocal range: 3.2 Octaves. A2- C6 (approx)